Skip to main content
Headlamp comparison

Home / Compare Headlamps

Headlamp Comparison 2026

Sort hunting headlamps by price, max lumens, runtime, beam distance, rechargeability, and red light mode.

By Roy LloydLast reviewed: August 2026

How We Picked These Hunting Headlamps

Headlamps were evaluated for output, usable modes, runtime, charging method, fit, and how well they handle the three core hunting uses: walk-ins, on-stand tasks, and blood trailing.

Usable modes over peak lumens

We weighted low and mid modes for night-vision preservation and battery savings alongside maximum output, because that is how hunting headlamps are actually used.

Charging practicality

USB-C compatibility, runtime per charge, and how the headlamp handles multi-day use without access to outlets all factored in.

Fit and weight

A headlamp that shifts or cuts in during long dark sits is a problem regardless of output. Strap system, balance, and overall wearability were part of the evaluation.

Unless a page explicitly says a product was tested hands-on by HuntGearGuide, recommendations are based on product specifications, owner review data, merchant/manufacturer information, and practical hunting-use fit. Prices, ratings, review counts, and availability are point-in-time snapshots, so confirm the current merchant listing before buying.

Headlamp runtime claims are almost never apples to apples — a manufacturer's headline runtime number usually comes from the dimmest mode, not the brightness a hunter actually uses on a walk-in. Use this table to compare peak output, longest published runtime, beam throw, rechargeability, and red light mode alongside price and review signal.

Unknown values stay visible as unknown instead of being estimated. Sortable columns push those gaps to the bottom so cleaner spec data rises naturally — one budget pick in this table has almost no published runtime or beam data anywhere, and that gap shows up honestly instead of being filled in.

Nitecore NU20 Classic 360 Lumen USB-C Lightweight Outdoor Headlamp

★★★★½(590)
$24.95
360 lm
Max Output
97 hr
Longest Runtime
Unknown
Beam Distance
Yes
Rechargeable
Unknown red lightIP66Unknown
View Deal

Primos Bloodhunter HD Headlamp, 200 Lumen (Black/Red)

$25.99
200 lm
Max Output
Unknown
Longest Runtime
Unknown
Beam Distance
No
Rechargeable
No red lightUnknown3x AAA (included)
View Deal

Cyclops Hades Horizon 500 Lumens Rechargeable Headlamp

★★★★½(13)
$32.98
500 lm
Max Output
Unknown
Longest Runtime
100 m
Beam Distance
Yes
Rechargeable
Unknown red lightIPX4Unknown
View Deal

Pelican Progear 2760C LED Headlamp, 289 Lumen (Gray/Red)

$37.99
289 lm
Max Output
11 hr
Longest Runtime
101 m
Beam Distance
No
Rechargeable
Yes red lightIPX43x AAA alkaline (included)
View Deal

Nightstick USB-4510B Multi-Flood LED Headlamp

★★★★½(9)
$39.95
250 lm
Max Output
35 hr
Longest Runtime
Unknown
Beam Distance
Yes
Rechargeable
Unknown red lightIPX7Unknown
View Deal

NEBO Einstein Headlamp 1000 Lumens RecBoost (Black)

$39.99
1,000 lm
Max Output
18 hr
Longest Runtime
120 m
Beam Distance
Yes
Rechargeable
Yes red lightIPX42200mAh 3.7V Li-ion rechargeable (included, USB-C charging); Flex-Power design also accepts 2x CR123A lithium batteries
View Deal

Nitecore NU27 600 Lumen USB-C Rechargeable Multi-Temperature Outdoor Headlamp

★★★★½(66)
$44.95
600 lm
Max Output
57 hr
Longest Runtime
Unknown
Beam Distance
Unknown
Rechargeable
Unknown red lightUnknownUnknown
View Deal

Olight Perun 3 Mini 1250 Lumen Compact Right-Angle Headlamp

★★★★½(157)
$64.99
1,250 lm
Max Output
Unknown
Longest Runtime
155 m
Beam Distance
Yes
Rechargeable
Unknown red lightIPX8Unknown
View Deal

Fenix HM53R 1200 Lumen Multi-Function Rechargeable Headlamp

★★★★½(18)
$69.95
1,200 lm
Max Output
135 hr
Longest Runtime
158 m
Beam Distance
Yes
Rechargeable
Yes red lightIP68Fenix ARB-L18-1600 1600mAh 18350 Li-ion (included), rechargeable via built-in USB-C port; also accepts 16340/CR123A as backup
View Deal

Fenix HM60R V2.0 1600 Lumen Rechargeable Outdoor Headlamp

★★★★½(46)
$84.95
1,600 lm
Max Output
Unknown
Longest Runtime
Unknown
Beam Distance
Yes
Rechargeable
Unknown red lightIP68Unknown
View Deal

Nitecore HC65 UHE 2000 Lumen USB-C Rechargeable Headlamp

★★★★½(127)
$89.95
2,000 lm
Max Output
82 hr
Longest Runtime
222 m
Beam Distance
Yes
Rechargeable
Yes red lightIP68Included 4000mAh 18650 Li-ion (NL1840HP), USB-C rechargeable in-headlamp
View Deal

Olight Perun 3 3000 Lumen Rechargeable L-Shaped Headlamp

★★★★½(883)
$89.99
3,000 lm
Max Output
480 hr
Longest Runtime
160 m
Beam Distance
Yes
Rechargeable
Yes red lightIP68Built-in 5000mAh 21700 Li-ion (proprietary ORB-217C50), charged via proprietary magnetic MCC3 cable (not a standard USB-C port)
View Deal

Nitecore HC75 UHE 3000 Lumen USB-C Rechargeable Zoomable Work Headlamp

★★★★½(217)
$99.95
3,000 lm
Max Output
Unknown
Longest Runtime
Unknown
Beam Distance
Unknown
Rechargeable
Unknown red lightUnknownUnknown
View Deal

Streamlight 61305 ProTac HL USB Headlamp, 1000 Lumen (Black/Red)

★★★★★(287)
$99.99
1,000 lm
Max Output
20 hr
Longest Runtime
232 m
Beam Distance
Yes
Rechargeable
No red lightIPX4Included rechargeable Li-ion battery; also accepts 2x CR123A lithium batteries or a Streamlight SL-B26 18650 USB-rechargeable battery
View Deal

Fenix HM65R-T V2.0 1600 Lumen Rechargeable Trail Running Headlamp

★★★★½(240)
$104.95
1,600 lm
Max Output
Unknown
Longest Runtime
Unknown
Beam Distance
Yes
Rechargeable
Unknown red lightIP68Unknown
View Deal

Fenix HM71R 2700 Lumen USB-C Rechargeable Headlamp

★★★★½(335)
$120.45
2,700 lm
Max Output
Unknown
Longest Runtime
Unknown
Beam Distance
Yes
Rechargeable
Unknown red lightIP68Unknown
View Deal

Fenix HP35R 4000 Lumen USB-C Rechargeable Headlamp

★★★★½(68)
$229.95
4,000 lm
Max Output
500 hr
Longest Runtime
450 m
Beam Distance
Yes
Rechargeable
Yes red lightIP66Two built-in 5000mAh Li-ion cells in rear battery pack, USB-C rechargeable, also usable as a 20W power bank
View Deal
Headlamp comparison table sorted by Price ascending.
ModelRechargeableRed LightWater RatingActions
Nitecore NU20 Classic 360 Lumen USB-C Lightweight Outdoor Headlamp
Nitecore NU20 Classic 360 Lumen USB-C Lightweight Outdoor Headlamp
$24.95360 lm97 hrUnknownYesUnknownIP66
★★★★½
590View Deal
Primos Bloodhunter HD Headlamp, 200 Lumen (Black/Red)
Primos Bloodhunter HD Headlamp, 200 Lumen (Black/Red)
$25.99200 lmUnknownUnknownNoNoUnknownUnknownNot yet ratedView Deal
Cyclops Hades Horizon 500 Lumens Rechargeable Headlamp
Cyclops Hades Horizon 500 Lumens Rechargeable Headlamp
$32.98500 lmUnknown100 mYesUnknownIPX4
★★★★½
13View Deal
Pelican Progear 2760C LED Headlamp, 289 Lumen (Gray/Red)
Pelican Progear 2760C LED Headlamp, 289 Lumen (Gray/Red)
$37.99289 lm11 hr101 mNoYesIPX4UnknownNot yet ratedView Deal
Nightstick USB-4510B Multi-Flood LED Headlamp
Nightstick USB-4510B Multi-Flood LED Headlamp
$39.95250 lm35 hrUnknownYesUnknownIPX7
★★★★½
9View Deal
NEBO Einstein Headlamp 1000 Lumens RecBoost (Black)
NEBO Einstein Headlamp 1000 Lumens RecBoost (Black)
$39.991,000 lm18 hr120 mYesYesIPX4UnknownNot yet ratedView Deal
Nitecore NU27 600 Lumen USB-C Rechargeable Multi-Temperature Outdoor Headlamp
Nitecore NU27 600 Lumen USB-C Rechargeable Multi-Temperature Outdoor Headlamp
$44.95600 lm57 hrUnknownUnknownUnknownUnknown
★★★★½
66View Deal
Olight Perun 3 Mini 1250 Lumen Compact Right-Angle Headlamp
Olight Perun 3 Mini 1250 Lumen Compact Right-Angle Headlamp
$64.991,250 lmUnknown155 mYesUnknownIPX8
★★★★½
157View Deal
Fenix HM53R 1200 Lumen Multi-Function Rechargeable Headlamp
Fenix HM53R 1200 Lumen Multi-Function Rechargeable Headlamp
$69.951,200 lm135 hr158 mYesYesIP68
★★★★½
18View Deal
Fenix HM60R V2.0 1600 Lumen Rechargeable Outdoor Headlamp
Fenix HM60R V2.0 1600 Lumen Rechargeable Outdoor Headlamp
$84.951,600 lmUnknownUnknownYesUnknownIP68
★★★★½
46View Deal
Nitecore HC65 UHE 2000 Lumen USB-C Rechargeable Headlamp
Nitecore HC65 UHE 2000 Lumen USB-C Rechargeable Headlamp
$89.952,000 lm82 hr222 mYesYesIP68
★★★★½
127View Deal
Olight Perun 3 3000 Lumen Rechargeable L-Shaped Headlamp
Olight Perun 3 3000 Lumen Rechargeable L-Shaped Headlamp
$89.993,000 lm480 hr160 mYesYesIP68
★★★★½
883View Deal
Nitecore HC75 UHE 3000 Lumen USB-C Rechargeable Zoomable Work Headlamp
Nitecore HC75 UHE 3000 Lumen USB-C Rechargeable Zoomable Work Headlamp
$99.953,000 lmUnknownUnknownUnknownUnknownUnknown
★★★★½
217View Deal
Streamlight 61305 ProTac HL USB Headlamp, 1000 Lumen (Black/Red)
Streamlight 61305 ProTac HL USB Headlamp, 1000 Lumen (Black/Red)
$99.991,000 lm20 hr232 mYesNoIPX4
★★★★★
287View Deal
Fenix HM65R-T V2.0 1600 Lumen Rechargeable Trail Running Headlamp
Fenix HM65R-T V2.0 1600 Lumen Rechargeable Trail Running Headlamp
$104.951,600 lmUnknownUnknownYesUnknownIP68
★★★★½
240View Deal
Fenix HM71R 2700 Lumen USB-C Rechargeable Headlamp
Fenix HM71R 2700 Lumen USB-C Rechargeable Headlamp
$120.452,700 lmUnknownUnknownYesUnknownIP68
★★★★½
335View Deal
Fenix HP35R 4000 Lumen USB-C Rechargeable Headlamp
Fenix HP35R 4000 Lumen USB-C Rechargeable Headlamp
$229.954,000 lm500 hr450 mYesYesIP66
★★★★½
68View Deal

Spec Notes Worth Reading

Runtime figures in particular are reported at different brightness modes by different manufacturers, and a couple of models needed extra digging to source a complete spec sheet. Those details are called out here rather than left unexplained in the table above.

Nitecore HC65 UHE 2000 Lumen USB-C Rechargeable Headlamp

Core specs confirmed on nitecore.com official product page; full per-mode runtime table cross-checked against nitecorestore.com (Nitecore's own direct-to-consumer store). Amazon sourcing 2026-09-05: confirmed ASIN B0CSSVV8SZ as the exact same product, price matches at $89.95; real Amazon rating (4.6 stars / 127 reviews) replaces the previously uncited 4.8/102 figure.

Fenix HP35R 4000 Lumen USB-C Rechargeable Headlamp

Headline lumens/beam/weight/IP figures confirmed on fenixlight.com (manufacturer); full per-mode runtime table cross-checked against fenix-store.com. Amazon sourcing 2026-09-05: confirmed ASIN B0D8L5MLPX as the exact same product, price matches at $229.95, real rating 4.5 stars / 68 reviews. Flag: sold by third-party seller 'Optics Planet' with only 1 unit in stock at time of check -- worth monitoring for buy-box stability.

Fenix HM53R 1200 Lumen Multi-Function Rechargeable Headlamp

Turbo runtime (145 min) is the ANSI FL1 total to cutoff (2 min at 1200 lm then steps down to 350 lm); figure sourced from fenixstore.com.au's runtime chart since fenixlighting.com/fenixlight.ch don't render exact per-mode minutes as text. Core specs confirmed on fenixlighting.com and cross-checked against fenix-store.com. Amazon sourcing 2026-09-05: confirmed ASIN B0GTBXBC4L as an exact match (same lumens/runtime/weight figures), price matches at $69.95, real rating 4.7 stars / 18 reviews.

Olight Perun 3 3000 Lumen Rechargeable L-Shaped Headlamp

Olight's own store page and B&H confirm max lumens/IP68/beam/moonlight runtime, but neither publishes a full per-mode runtime table, sustained turbo runtime in minutes, or device weight -- those three figures came from independent lab testing (1lumen.com, zeroair.org) since not found on olight.com, Amazon, or B&H. Amazon sourcing 2026-09-05: this ASIN (B0D95QBF9F) already matched our specSourceUrl -- added real rating, 4.6 stars / 883 reviews, the strongest review base in this category.

Streamlight 61305 ProTac HL USB Headlamp, 1000 Lumen (Black/Red)

streamlight.com's official product page returned specs for a closely related SKU (61307) with somewhat different figures (204g weight; different runtimes/beam) -- likely a different color/battery configuration of the same platform. Figures used here are specific to SKU 61305 via swps.com, an authorized Streamlight dealer, since streamlight.com's own info-sheet PDF 404'd. No source found mentions a red LED mode on this model. Amazon sourcing 2026-09-05: confirmed ASIN B06VT8CW9F as an exact match (same mode-by-mode lumens/runtime/beam figures), price now $99.99 (was $97.99), real rating 4.3 stars / 287 reviews.

Nightstick USB-4510B Multi-Flood LED Headlamp

Amazon sourcing 2026-09-05: confirmed ASIN B0C4TY751L as the exact same product (same three-color white/green/red output, rechargeable, waterproof design); real rating 4.7 stars / 9 reviews replaces the previously uncited figures. Amazon's own listing states 250 lumens, a 35-hour low-mode runtime, and an IPX7 water rating -- none of which appeared on the prior vendor page.

Cyclops Hades Horizon 500 Lumens Rechargeable Headlamp

Amazon sourcing 2026-09-05: confirmed ASIN B096MS16TG as the exact same product (500 lumens, 100-meter range, red/white filter, magnetic charging all match); real rating 4.5 stars / 13 reviews. Amazon's own spec table gives conflicting battery capacity figures across two places on the same listing, so battery mAh is omitted here rather than guessed.

NEBO Einstein Headlamp 1000 Lumens RecBoost (Black)

Catalog name references 'RecBoost' but no NEBO source uses that term -- NEBO's own branding for this feature is 'Flex-Power.' Treated as the NEBO Einstein 1000 (Flex), the only 1000-lumen Einstein model NEBO sells. Turbo is a momentary ~10-second boost before stepping down to High (350 lm); NEBO does not publish a sustained turbo runtime, so left null rather than estimated. Amazon sourcing attempted 2026-09-05: found ASIN B08NZ2CXHY listed as the 'NEBO Einstein 1000 FLEX,' not 'RecBoost' -- likely the same underlying Flex-Power platform sold under a different retail name. Left unchanged rather than forcing a name/price swap onto a listing with a different product title.

Primos Bloodhunter HD Headlamp, 200 Lumen (Black/Red)

Checked primos.com, Amazon, Bass Pro Shops, Lancaster Archery, Jay's Sporting Goods, Rural King, Palmetto State Armory, and AllPredatorCalls/AmmunitionDepot -- none publish runtime hours, beam distance, IP/water rating, or weight for this headlamp beyond the 200-lumen figure and 3xAAA battery type. Primos' own instruction-sheet PDF 404'd. The unit has a patented-filter 'Blood Tracking' mode (tints light for blood/pink tones) and a dimmed white-light mode -- not a true red-LED/night-vision-preservation mode, so redLightMode is recorded as false. Do not invent runtime, beam distance, weight, or IP rating for this product. Amazon sourcing attempted 2026-09-05: confirmed ASIN B00TP86192 as the same brand/model, but the listing itself does not restate the 200-lumen figure or any other spec beyond the product title -- left as the existing Ammunition Depot link since Amazon adds no verifiable additional data here.

Pelican Progear 2760C LED Headlamp, 289 Lumen (Gray/Red)

2760C is the translucent-red-housing color variant of the base 2760; Pelican's official product page and spec sheet list identical performance specs for both, color being cosmetic only. High/Medium/Low/Downcast runtime figures and 289-lumen max confirmed directly on pelican.com. Amazon sourcing attempted 2026-09-05: found ASIN B075PVPQ3J for this model, but there is no Amazon-fulfilled buy box -- only third-party pricing well above our current $37.99, with no customer ratings. Left as the existing Ammunition Depot link rather than pointing to inflated, unreviewed third-party pricing.

Fenix HM71R 2700 Lumen USB-C Rechargeable Headlamp

Amazon sourcing 2026-09-05: confirmed ASIN B0BZTKN7JW as the exact same product (2700 lumens, 251-yard throw, 500-lumen flood, quick-release clip, USB-C, IP68 all confirmed on the live listing); real rating 4.5 stars / 335 reviews replaces the previous 4-review placeholder. Sold via third-party seller 'Lumen Tactical' (fulfilled by Amazon). Minor price drift noted: Amazon shows $120.45 vs. our prior $119.95.

Nitecore HC75 UHE 3000 Lumen USB-C Rechargeable Zoomable Work Headlamp

Amazon sourcing 2026-09-05: confirmed ASIN B0F744NY6N as the same product -- 3000 lumens, 209-yard throw, stepless E-focus, and the 5 white/2 red brightness settings all confirmed on the live listing; real rating 4.5 stars / 217 reviews. However, the listing's own bullets and spec table do NOT restate a 5500mAh battery capacity or an IP68 rating (only 'integrated waterproof USB-C port'), so those two figures are not carried forward as Amazon-verified. Flag: page shows a 'Frequently returned item' notice.

Fenix HM65R-T V2.0 1600 Lumen Rechargeable Trail Running Headlamp

Amazon sourcing 2026-09-05: confirmed ASIN B0CVMCHQK4 (Nebula color; Black also available at the same price) as the exact same product -- 1600 lumens, 185-yard throw, dual white/warm-white beams, magnesium alloy frame, two-way SPORT fit headband, and IP68 all confirmed on the live listing; real rating 4.6 stars / 240 reviews replaces the previous 1-review placeholder. Flag: only 5 units left in stock at time of check.

Nitecore NU27 600 Lumen USB-C Rechargeable Multi-Temperature Outdoor Headlamp

Amazon sourcing 2026-09-05: confirmed ASIN B0DJ2JKSWB as the same product -- 600 lumens, switchable warm/neutral/cool white, USB-C, and the 57-hour low-mode runtime all confirmed exactly on the live listing; real rating 4.6 stars / 66 reviews. Correction: the listing's own description and verified-purchase reviews describe the red light as offering only 2 brightness levels plus a slow-flashing mode -- not '5 brightness levels per mode' or a dedicated 'SOS and beacon' function as our prior description claimed. Description and longDescription updated to match what's actually verifiable on Amazon.

Olight Perun 3 Mini 1250 Lumen Compact Right-Angle Headlamp

Amazon sourcing 2026-09-05: confirmed ASIN B0F1D1HRMH (Black, Cool White) as the exact same product -- this is unambiguously the compact 'Mini' edition, distinct from the full-size Olight Perun 3 sourced separately in this catalog. 1250 lumens, 169-yard throw (155m/508ft beam distance on the listing), magnetic charging, IPX8, and the 3D-mesh headband all confirmed; real rating 4.6 stars / 157 reviews.

Nitecore NU20 Classic 360 Lumen USB-C Lightweight Outdoor Headlamp

Amazon sourcing 2026-09-05: confirmed ASIN B0DCQDXSS5 as the exact same product -- 1.34 oz weight, 360 lumens, 119-yard throw, white/reading/red outputs, USB-C, and the 97-hour low-mode runtime all confirmed exactly on the live listing; real rating 4.8 stars / 590 reviews (Amazon's Choice, 1K+ bought in the past month) replaces the previous 1-review placeholder -- the strongest popularity signal of any non-badged item we checked. Amazon's listing also states an IP66 water rating, not previously recorded.

Fenix HM60R V2.0 1600 Lumen Rechargeable Outdoor Headlamp

Amazon sourcing 2026-09-05: confirmed ASIN B0FSGHT5W2 as the same product -- 1600 lumens, 185-yard throw, glove-friendly Spotlight/Floodlight top switch, hidden USB-C port, and IP68 all confirmed exactly on the live listing; real rating 4.6 stars / 46 reviews. The 4000mAh battery figure is confirmed via a companion HM60R V2.0 bundle listing (ASIN B0FXTC51KD) for the same physical product, since this ASIN's own bullets don't restate the mAh figure. Flag: at least 3 competing listings exist for this identical product from different resellers -- we deliberately use B0FSGHT5W2 (real review data, matches our price) rather than a zero-review duplicate (B0H73L4BS4) or a pricier bundle (B0FXTC51KD).

Highest Peak Output
Fenix HP35R 4000 Lumen USB-C Rechargeable Headlamp
4,000 lumens at full brightness for camp chores and gear-up.
Longest Published Runtime
Fenix HP35R 4000 Lumen USB-C Rechargeable Headlamp
500 hours on its lowest mode — see the runtime note in the table for the mode it's measured at.
Longest Beam Throw
Fenix HP35R 4000 Lumen USB-C Rechargeable Headlamp
450 m of stated beam distance for walk-ins and blood trailing.

Read Next

Want the short list instead of a spreadsheet?

Read the Buying Guide
Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, HuntGearGuide earns from qualifying purchases. Some links above are affiliate links from other partners too, at no extra cost to you. This helps us keep the tools free.